Privacy Notice

Data Protection

Skilltec Ltd takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998. Skilltec Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how we use the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide, when you:

  • visit our website or portals (the "Website");
  • use the educational courses, testing, certification and products, and consultancy services (together the "Services") that we provide;
  • or otherwise contact us.

What information do we collect from you and when?

Under the guidelines set out by the ICO, Skilltec Ltd will collect and/or monitor and store on our database(s) personal information including but not limited to name, address (postal and e-mail), postcode, telephone number(s), nationality, National Insurance Number, previous employment details and general comments, which you voluntarily give to us when you initially contact us; and that you register with Skilltec Ltd or Pitman Training; and we learn about you from subsequent visits or contacts made with Skilltec Ltd or Pitman Training; and in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us; and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms; and relating to student traffic patterns and web site use that enables us to improve the service we provide to you; and about the training and transactions you undertake in order to enhance our provision of the service to you; and including telephone calls to and from you for staff training and quality control purposes.

How do we use your personal information?

The provision of the service requires us to store your personal information for as long as stipulated by law and in accordance with best practice. Skilltec Ltd will use your personal information for the purpose of providing the service to you and in accordance with our legitimate business interests including but not limited to administration; statistical analysis; marketing; education, credit scoring; security vetting; communication with you or other operational reasons relating to our service.

Any information you submit through our Website or when placing an order will be held in the strictest confidence. We use the information you provide to us for the purposes of providing the goods or services you have requested and for advertising, marketing and public relations. We hold information only for as long as necessary for those purposes.